Is it Illegal to Wear Headphones While Driving in Florida?

In Florida, it is illegal to wear headphones while driving (under Florida Statute §316.304), although there are a few exceptions you should know about. The law applies to any type of headphones, including earbuds and over-the-ear models. The exception to the law is for devices that are specifically designed to be used hands-free, such as Bluetooth headsets. Drivers who are caught wearing headphones could be issued a traffic citation, which comes with a fine of up to $500.

There are a few exceptions to the rule. For example, if you are using your headphones to listen to an emergency broadcast, you will not be breaking the law. Similarly, if you are a firefighter or police officer who is responding to an emergency call, you are also exempt from the law. However, in all other circumstances, it is against the law to wear headphones while driving in Florida.

The following uses of headphones are permitted while driving:

  • Dedicated headset paired to a cell phone that has sound in just one ear
  • Wearing a headset with a central base operation if the sound is only in one ear
  • DOT Approved motorcycle helmets with speakers that do not come in direct contact with the rider’s ears
  • Ear protection for first responders and emergency vehicle operators
  • Police officers may wear communication devices necessary to perform their duties

If you’ve been injured in an accident, please contact Fran Haasch Law Group today. Our personal injury attorneys are standing by to help. We offer free case evaluations to inquiring clients. Our case results speak for themselves, but if you would like to know more about our legal services, please feel free to call (727) 784-8191 or contact us online to get started on receiving maximum compensation for your personal injury case.

Recommended Posts